Welcome to Australian Hostels Association, WA

2021 AHA-AON HOSPITALITY AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

2021 WINNERS
LITTLE CREATURES GALA BALL
HELD AT CROWN BALLROOM ON MONDAY 8 NOVEMBER

GENERAL AWARDS

Community Service Award (Joint winners)

Parkerville Tavern

The Marina Mindarie

Training Initiative Award

Varsity Group

Retail Bottleshop Award

Treendale Farm Hotel

Aon Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Draught Beer Quality Award

Grand Central Tavern, Karratha

The Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award

The Old Synagogue

Small Bar Award

Caballitos

Cocktail Bar Award

Tiki As FK (Hall of Fame)

Late Night Venue Award

Universal Bar, Perth

Tourism Initiative Award

Onslow Beach Resort

Conference and Functions Award

The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

Outdoor Area Award

Last Drop Elizabethan

Boutique Brewery Award

Blasta Brewing Company

Redeveloped Venue Award

The Como Hotel

New Venue Award   

Treendale Farm Hotel

Social Media Activity Award

Sneakers & Jeans Group

 

DINING AWARDS

WA’s Best Steak Sandwich Competition

C.Y.O'Connor Village Pub

Contemporary Bar Menu Award

The Standard Perth

Casual Pub Dining Award – Metropolitan

The Royal Hotel, Perth

Casual Pub Dining Award – Regional

The Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

Family Dining Award

Treendale Farm Hotel

Restaurant Award

Tonic & Ginger - The Old Synagogue

Wine List Award

The Shorehouse

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

The Brook Bar & Bistro

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

Varsity, Morley

Live Entertainment Venue Award

The Bridge Garden Bar

Themed Venue Award

Convenients

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

Rising Star Award

Lisa Lemon, The Gate Bar & Bistro

Cookery Services Employee Award

Stewart Wann, Bailey Brewing Co

Highly Commended: Ferdinando Fucci, Settlers Tavern

Head Chef Award

Sebastian Sindermann, Seven Sins Perth Hills

Highly Commended: Jett Alexander, HADIQA

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

Jack Leech, White Salt

Highly Commended: Kate Neil, Fiorita Deli

Front Office and Administration Employee Award

Lauren Scrimshaw, Onslow Beach Resort

PubTAB Operator Award

Tracey Tylor, Beeches Tavern

Cocktail Bartender Award

Bjorn Karason, Tiki as FK (Hall of Fame)

Excellence in Service Award

Benjamin Johnson, Varnish On King

Highly Commended: Rodrigo Simoes, The Shorehouse

Venue Manager Award (Joint winners)

Troy Landers, Hyde Park Hotel

Sally Lovell, Il Lido Italian Canteen

Bar Team Award

The Peninsula Bar & Restaurant

 

OVERALL AWARDS

Group Venue Operator Award 

ARK Group

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

Treendale Farm Hotel

Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue

The Royal Hotel Perth

 

SERVICE TO AUSTRALIA AWARDS

Perth Airport

Healthy Mind Menu Inc.

 

Corporate
Sponsors
Corporate Sponsor - AON Risk Services
ATEC
MoshiMoshi
Harvest Road
Sealy
Evergy Action